Delaware County, Indiana

Discover Delaware County - an east central Indiana community of opportunity

Contact Us

Eric Hoffman,
Prosecuting Attorney

100 W Main St
Suite 312
Muncie, IN 47305
Get Directions

  • Phone: (765) 747-7801
  • Fax: (765) 747-7830
  • Staff Directory
  • Office Hours:
    8:30 am - 12:00 pm 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Monday - Friday

In this Department

Chronological list of Delaware County's Prosecuting Attorneys

 

 

Prosecuting Attorney

Years of Service

1

Cyrus Fitch

1827 – 1828

2

Martin M. Ray

1829

3

James Perry

1830 – 1831

4

William J. Brown

1832 – 1836

5

Samuel Parker

1837 – 1838

6

Jehu T. Elliott

1839

7

John Brownlee

1839

8

Jeremiah Smith

1840 – 1841

9

John Wallace

1842 – 1843

10

John Davis

1844 – 1845

11

Joseph S. Buckles

1846 – 1847

12

James H. Swarr

1848 – 1849

13

William Garver

1850 – 1850

14

Silas Colgrove

1853 – 1854

15

Andrew J. Neff

1855

16

William Brotherton

1856 – 1857

17

David Nation

1858 – 1859

18

David Moss

1860 – 1861  

19

John H. Harrison

1862 – 1865

20

L.W. Gooding

1866 – 1867

21

D.W. Chambers

1868 – 1872

22

John W. Ryan

1873 – 1874

23

Alexander Gullett

1875 – 1876

24

Albert O Marsh

1877 – 1878

25

Josiah E. Mellett

1879 – 1882

26

T.A. Spence

1883 – 1884

27

C.L. Medsker

1885 – 1886

28

 

1887 – 1888

29

George W. Cromer

1889 – 1890

30

Joseph G. Leffler

1891 – 1894

31

Henry L. Hopping

1895 – 1898

32

Edward M. White

1899 – 1900

33

C.W. Dearth

1901 – 1904

34

Albert E. Needham

1905 – 1906

35

Albert W. Monroe

1907 – 1908

36

Harry Long

1909 – 1912

37

J. Frank Mann

1913 – 1916

38

Horace G. Murphy

1917 – 1920

39

Clarence E. Benadum

1921 – 1922

40

Van L. Ogle

1923 – 1926

41

Joseph H. Davis

1927 – 1930

42

Paul E. Leffler

1931 – 1934

43

Clarence G. Higi

1935 – 1938

44

Fred Davis

1939 – 1940

45

Thomas A. Cannon Sr.

1941 – 1942

46

Ralph Rector

1943 – 1944

47

Guy M. Ogle

1945 – 1946

48

Ray Rector

1947 – 1948

49

Guy Ogle

1949 – 1950

50

Bernell Mitchell

1951 – 1958

51

Gene Willliams

1959 – 1962

52

Hugh T. Schuloff

1963 – 1966

53

Robert E. Robinson

1967 – 1970

54

David Casterline

     Chief Deputy: Steven Caldemeyer

     Chief Deputy: Robert L. Barnet

1971 – 1974

55

James B. Jordan

1975 – 1978

56

Michael Alexander

    Chief Deputy: Richard W. Reed

1979 – 1986

57

Raymond Brassart

     Chief Deputy: Eric Evans

1987 – 1990

58

Richard W. Reed

     Chief Deputy: J.A. Cummins

1991 – 2006

59

Mark R. McKinney

     Chief Deputy: Jeffrey L. Arnold

2007 – 2010

60

Jeffrey L. Arnold

     Chief Deputy: Judi Calhoun

     Chief Deputy: Eric M. Hoffman

2011 - 2018

2011 – 2015

2015 - 2018

61

Eric M. Hoffman

     Chief Deputy: Zachary Craig

2019 – Present